Skip to content ↓

Sports Results

March 2020

Thursday 12th March.

Year 8 District Netball

A team - played 5, won 3, drew 1 and lost 1. Finished in joint 2nd place.

B team - played 5, won 2, drew 1 and lost 2. Finished in 3rd place.

 

February 2020

Thursday 27th February 

Year 7/8 Girls' Rugby playing Parkside Middle School.

BHA 8 - Parkside 3.

Wednesday 12th February

Year 8 Netball playing Pershore High School.

A team drew 9-9 in a very hard fought contest. Player of the match - Isobel S.

B team won 24-7. Player of the match - Polly G.

 

January 2020 

Tuesday 21st January

The Year 8 team lost 6-1 to Walkwood Middle School in the Semi Final of the County Cup

BHA 1 - Walkwood 6

December 2019 

Tuesday 3rd December 

Year 8 Boys' football played Wotton Park School in the last 32 of the National Cup

BHA 1 - Wotton Park 5

November 2019 

Thursday 28th November

Girls' netball playing against Abbey Park

Year 7 won 16-1. Player of the match was Amelia S.

Year 6 won 17-2. Player of the match was Tilda W.

Well done to all players in very wet and testing conditions. 

Yr6 Boys' football playing Westacre Middle School in the quarter finals of the County Cup

BHA 5 - Westacre 2

We progress into the Semi Finals. 

 

Thursday 21st November 

Girls' netball playing against St Barnabas Middle School

Year 7

BHA 15 - St Barnabas 2 - Player of the match Amelia S

Year 6

BHA 23 - St Barnabas 0 - Isobel J was voted player of the match by the opposition but all the girls played very well and should be very proud of their performance.

Wednesday 20th November

Year 8 boys' rugby A team played The Chantry School

BHA 55 - The Chantry 10

Tuesday 19th November

Year 7 boys' football played Abbey Park Middle School in the district league

Abbey Park 0 - BHA 8

Wednesday 13th November

Year 7 boys' football played Blackminster Middle School in the district league

BHA 6 - Blackminster 0

Thursday 7th November

Year 8 boys' football played Sir William Romney School in the 2nd round of the National ESFA Cup

BHA 5 - SWR 1

BHA Progress into the 3rd round. 

Wednesday 6th November

Girls' netball against Malvern St James

Yr7 18 - Malvern St James 2. Player of the match was Mimi A

Yr 8 3 - Malvern St James 18. Players of the match were Livi P and Fleur A

Boys' rugby against Abberley Hall School

Yr 8 A 11 - Abberley Hall 1

Yr 7 A 0 - Abberley Hall 4

Yr 7 B beat Abberley Hall

Tuesday 5th November

Year 8 boys' rugby against Tudor Grange

Yr8 B 4 - Tutor Grange A 5

October 2019 

Monday 21st October

Year 8 boys' football in the District League playing Pershore High School

BHA 4 - Pershore 1

BHA are now top of the District League. 

Wednesday 16th October

Year 8 boys' rugby competition at Bromsgrove School

The A team played in a quad competition.

Won 3-2 against Kirkham Grammar, Lancashire 

Won 2-1 against Stonyhurst, Lancashire 

Lost 3-1 against Bromsgrove School

The B team played in a triangular competition

Lost 3-0 against Kirkham Grammar, Lancashire 

Lost 5-2 against Bromsgrove

Tuesday 15th October

Boys' football in the County Cup vs Nunnery Wood

U12's

BHA 3 - Nunnery Wood 5

U13's

BHA 9 - Nunnery Wood 3

Year 7 girls' netball vs St Egwins Middle School

Yr7A 20 - St Egwins 0 - Player of the match - Poppy E

Yr7B 21 - St Egwins 0 - Player of the match - Lexie G

 

Wednesday 9th October

Year 7 and 8 boys' rugby in Cheltenham.

Yr7 A 2 - Cheltenham Prep School 5

Yr7 B 4 - Cheltenham Prep School 4

Yr 8 A 4 - St John's on the Hill 2

Yr 8 A 4 - Cheltenham Prep School 5

Yr 8 B 4 - St John's on the Hill 0

Yr 8 B 0 - Cheltenham Prep School 1

Tuesday 8th October

Year 6 boys' football vs Witton Middle School in the county cup

BHA 4 - Witton 0

We progress into the next round. 

Friday 4th October

Year 7 boys' rugby vs RGS Worcester

A team won 3 - 1

B team won 7 - 2

Thursday 3rd October

Year 8 girls' netball vs St Egwins Middle School

A team won 17-6. Player of the match - Livi P.

B team won 10-5. Player of the match - Lily H.

Year 8 boys' football vs St Egwins Middle School in the district league

BHA 6 - St Egwins 5

A thrilling match for all. 

 

Wednesday 2nd October

Year 7 boys' football vs St Egwins Middle School in the district league. 

BHA 11 - St Egwins 2

Year 7 girls' netball vs Chipping Campden

A team won 13-6. Player of the match - Tamara S.

B team won 16-0. Player of the match - Nina F.

Tuesday 1st October

Year 8 boys' football vs Barnwood Park School - 1st Round of the ESFA Cup,

Bredon Hill 10 - Barnwood Park School 0

Bredon progress to next round of the cup.

 

Year 7 boys' rugby vs Kings School Worcester

Year 7 A 2 - Kings Worcester 6

Year 7 B 0 - Kings Worcester 8

September 2019 

Friday 27th September

Year 7 boys' rugby vs King Edward 6th School Stratford

A team won 12 - 0

B team won 11 - 0

Thursday 26th September

Year 8 boys' football vs Blackminster Middle School

Blackminster 0 - Bredon Hill Academy 10

Well done all involved.

Year 7 girls' Netball vs St Nicolas

A team won 20-1. Players of the match were Poppy E and Mimi A.

B team won 10-0. Player of the match was Nina F.

Well done to both squads. A great team effort.

Wednesday 25th September

Year 7 boys' football vs St Nicholas Middle School in the South Worcestershire District League

BHA 4 - St Nicholas 2

A good win against strong opponents. 

Thursday 19th September

Year 8 boys' rugby vs KES Stratford on Avon

Year 8 A Team won 11 - 4

Year 8 B team lost 3 - 7

Wednesday 18th September

Year 8 girls' netball vs Chipping Campden School.

Year 8 A team won 12-4. Player of the match Livi P.

Year 8 B team won 10-8. Player of the match Chloe P.

A great start to the season - well done to all who played.

Tuesday 10th September.

Year 8 boys' rugby vs Kings School Worcester

Yr8 A won 12 - 3

Yr8 B won 7 - 3

Monday 9th September

Year 7 boys' rugby vs Bromsgrove School

Yr7 A won 3 - 2

Yr7 B lost 7 - 2